East New York Savings Bank v. Baccaray
[…] In 1992, the plaintiff commenced this action to recover on the promissory note by moving, pursuant to CPLR 3213, for summary judgment in lieu of serving a complaint. In support of the motion, the plaintiff submitted a copy of the promissory note and an affidavit in which the plaintiff's agent states that the defendants had failed to make payments on the note since on or about May 1, 1990, and that they were in default. The defendants opposed the motion, inter alia, on the ground that the loan security agreement precludes the recovery of the balance due pursuant to the procedure set forth in CPLR 3213. The Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion and awarded the plaintiff judgment in its favor. We affirm.

CPLR 3213 provides in pertinent part, "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only * * * the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." We find unpersuasive the defendants' contention that the promissory note in this case is not an instrument for the payment of money only within the meaning of CPLR 3213.