Case No. 09-2085.
[…] Section 2-703 of the Uniform Commercial Code grants a seller remedies under Sections 2-706 or 2-708 for a breach of contract.
Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery ... the aggrieved seller may ... (d) resell and recover damages as hereinafter provided (section 336.2-706); [or] (e) recover damages for nonacceptance (section 336.2-708).
MINN. STAT. § 336.2-703; see U.C.C. § 2-703. Thus, as the statute directs, the Court will consider CHS's available remedies under Sections 2-706 and 2-708.
First, CHS asserts that, under U.C.C. § 2-706, CHS is entitled to $265,720, the difference between the resale price and the contract price of the breached agreement. "When the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price. ..." MINN. STAT. § 336.2-706(1); U.C.C. § 2-706(1). Section 2-706 requires, "[w]here the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell." MINN. STAT. § 336.2-706(3); U.C.C. § 2-706(3). A failure to provide "reasonable notification" to the buyer of the seller's intent to resell constitutes a failure to comply with § 2-706. Highway Sales, Inc. v. Blue Bird Corp., 559 F.3d 784, 793 (8th Cir. 2009) (applying Minnesota law).