In response to the 2008 PO, Comverge sent its Sales Order Acceptance (
[…] The parties' contract for the sale of thermostats is governed by Article II of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), adopted by Kentucky effective as of July 1, 1960, and contained in KRS Chapter 355. Under the UCC, parties may form an enforceable contract even if they fail to agree on one or more terms. KRS 355.2-204. Moreover, the UCC does not require a party to sign a purchase order to constitute an acceptance of a contract. See Home Lumber Co. v. Appalachian Reg'l Hosps., Inc., 722 S.W. 912, 913 (Ky.Ct.App. 1987). Under KRS 355.2-204, "a contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."
The identification and application of contract terms following an exchange of written forms is governed by KRS 355.2-207, which states: