Docket No. HDSP-134291
[…] Any HUD-approved notice period may run concurrently with any notice period required by State or local law. All termination notices must:
• specify the date this Agreement will be terminated;
• state the grounds for termination with enough detail for the Tenant to prepare a defense; and
• advise the Tenant that he/she has a specified number of days within which to request an informal hearing with the Landlord." (Emphasis added.)
The applicable federal requirements under 24 C.F.R. 880.607(c)(1) are as follows:
"(c) Termination Notice.
(1) The owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner." (Emphasis added.)
General Statute Sec. 47a-23(e) states that: