Docket No. HDSP-134291
[…] • advise the Tenant that he/she has a specified number of days within which to request an informal hearing with the Landlord." (Emphasis added.)
The applicable federal requirements under 24 C.F.R. 880.607(c)(1) are as follows:
"(c) Termination Notice.
(1) The owner must give the family a written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner." (Emphasis added.)
General Statute Sec. 47a-23(e) states that:
"A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.)
The Defendant argues that the notice to quit must comply with the termination provision of the lease. In this context, it should be borne in mind that:
"A lease is a contract.