East Hampton v. Dept. of Public Health
[…] Dept. of Public Health, 80 Conn. App. 248, 255, 834 A.2d 783 (2003) ("UAPA mandates, as a predicate for contested case status, that a party must have enjoyed a statutory right to a hearing" [internal quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 267 Conn. 915, 841 A.2d 221 (2004). Section 4b-100 (b) requires that the commissioner "adopt regulations . . . establishing a procedure for promptly hearing and ruling on claims alleging a violation or violations of [the public bidding statutes].

  2. Town of East Hampton v. Department of Public Health

    267 Conn. 915 (Conn. 2004)   Cited 1 times

    Decided January 22, 2004 The plaintiff's petition for certification for appeal from the Appellate Court, 80 Conn. App. 248 (AC 23275), is denied.