No. 18738
[…] The Ordinance, of 1787, in Article III, made provision:
"Religion, morality, and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, schools and the means of education shall forever be encouraged."
Section 3, Article VIII of the Constitution of Ohio of 1802, made like provision in the language following:
"But religion, morality and knowledge, being essentially necessary to good government and the happiness of mankind, schools and the means of instruction shall forever be encouraged by legislative provision."
In the Constitution of 1851, Section 7 of Article I is as follows:
"Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general assembly to pass suitable laws, * * * and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."
Section 2, Article VI, is as follows:
"The general assembly shall make such provisions, by taxation, or otherwise, as, with the income arising from the school trust fund, will secure a thorough and efficient system of common schools throughout the state. * * *"