NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Muller (1984) 36 Cal.3d 263, 270 [italics added] (Muller).) “Thus, a business owner’s right to compensation for loss of goodwill is a statutory right, not a constitutional right.... [¶]... [¶] If the owner of a business being conducted on the property taken establishes certain preconditions, he or she is entitled to compensation for the loss of goodwill that results from the taking.” (Coyne, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1522.)
Section 1263.510 sets forth the prerequisites for an award of compensation for loss of business goodwill in eminent domain proceedings, as follows: “The owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves all of the following: [¶] (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury to the remainder. [¶] (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the goodwill. [¶] (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments under Section 7262 of the Government Code. [¶] (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. (§ 1263.510, subd. (a).) Section 1263.510 defines goodwill as “the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.” (§ 1263.510, subd. (b).)
“Compensation for loss of goodwill in eminent domain proceedings ‘involves a two-step process. Whether the qualifying conditions for such compensation [citation] have been met is a matter for the trial court to resolve.