NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendants’ loss of goodwill claim was based on an alleged loss of revenue to Bay Area Wetlands, LLC’s (BAW) mitigation business occasioned by the EBRPD’s take of the Property. EBRPD argued that defendants were not entitled to loss of goodwill because (1) they were not operating a business on the Property; (2) there is no goodwill associated with a wetlands mitigation bank; and, (3) defendant’s claim for goodwill constitutes an improper duplicate claim for compensation.
Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.
Section 1260.040 provides in part: “If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue. The motion shall be made not later than 60 days before commencement of trial on the issue of compensation. The motion shall be heard by the judge assigned for trial of the case.” (§ 1260.040, subd. (a).)