East 82 LLC v. Friedman
[…] that the subject premises, located in the cellar, CANNOTbe legally converted into Class "A" residential apartments"; that one reason is that if the basement/cellar were considered to be a residential floor, the building would then consist of seven residential floors and would have to be made fireproof, which would require a "gut rehabilitation" of the entire building (¶¶ 7-13); that another reason is that conversion to residential use would violate the City's Zoning Regulations as to "floor area ratio" (¶¶ 14-19); that another reason is that conversion would violate Multiple Dwelling Law § 34(6) (a), which requires that a cellar or basement apartment have "at least one half of its height and all of its window surfaces above every part of an 'adequate adjacent space," which "shall be open to the sky . . . and shall be a continuous surface area outside the dwelling not less than thirty feet in its least dimension ..." and that the "least dimension" is actually approximately six and a half feet, to the end of the courtyard (¶¶ 20-23; Reply Exhibit 3); and that another reason is that the Department of Buildings has already determined, in effect, that the basement/cellar is unsuitable for