EAST 77 OWNERS, CO. v. KING SHA GROUP
[…] Thereby, the court disregards pleading irregularities, defects, or omissions that are not such as to reasonably mislead one as to the identity of the transactions or occurrences sought to be litigated or as to the nature and elements of the alleged cause or defense.

In this case STA sufficiently stated a cause of action against Mr. Zaloum, for alleged defective engineering plans that failed to address the water infiltration originating from plaintiff's property onto STA's property and therefore contributed to the damage caused to STA's property.

CPLR 1007 states, in pertinent part:

"After service of [the] answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of plaintiff's claim against that defendant . . .".

Here, although plaintiff in the main action never named Mr. Zaloum as a defendant, plaintiff refers several times to Mr. Zaloum's role in the alleged negligent work at the construction site.