Eason v. Merrigan
[…] Toucheque v. Price Bros. Co., 5 F. Supp.2d 341, 346-47 (D.Md. 1998). Plaintiff's RICO claim rests entirely on the allegations that Defendant Merrigan carried out his racketeering activity through the enterprise, Defendant Merrigan Enterprises, Inc. As stated, under Fourth Circuit case law, Defendant Merrigan Enterprise, Inc. cannot be both a defendant and the RICO enterprise. See id., at 347. Therefore, the alleged violation of § 1962(c) is not a proper claim against Defendant Merrigan Enterprise, Inc.

Section 1962(c) provides, in pertinent part,:

It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise . . . to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. . . .

Plaintiff also fails to state a claim under 1962(c) as to Defendant Merrigan, although for different reasons. One of the key components of a RICO claim is the existence of a "pattern of racketeering activity."