Eason v. Merrigan
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1962(a)(2000). In short, section 1962(a) prohibits a person from receiving income from a pattern of racketeering activity and then using that income in the operation of an enterprise engaged in commerce. See New Beckley Mining Corp. v. Int'l Union, UMW of Am., 18 F.3d 1161, 1165 (4th Cir. 1994).

Section 1962(a) provides, in pertinent part,:

It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, . . . from a pattern of racketeering activity . . . to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income . . . in acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise, which is engaged in . . . commerce.

Plaintiff's only allegation concerning the "enterprise" is that Merrigan Enterprises, Inc. was the enterprise through which Defendant operated his racketeering activity.