No. CV-01-0808362-S
[…] Bauer v. Waste Management of Connecticut, Inc., 239 Conn. 515, 534, 686 A.2d 481 (1996).
Earthgro, now owned by Scotts, seeks a temporary injunction to preventing EY from disclosing to the former owners and officers information obtained by EY in connection with the provision of auditing services to Earthgro during the time it was controlled by the former owners and officers. Earthgro asserts the confidentiality of the information concerning Earthgro's financial status communicated by the former owners and officers to EY, citing General Statutes § 20-281j, which provides in relevant part: "Except by permission of the client. a licensee . . . shall not voluntarily disclose information communicated to him by the client relating to and in connection with services rendered to the client by the licensee in the practice of public accountancy. Such information shall be deemed confidential, provided that nothing herein shall be construed . . . as prohibiting disclosures in court proceedings. . . ."