Earth Pipeline Serevices, Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] Aug. 8, 2018) ("Undoubtedly, a contractor may waive his right to file a mechanic's lien.") (citing Bauer Enters., Inc. v. Frye , 181 W.Va. 234, 382 S.E.2d 71, 74 (1989) ).

Campbell v. Hutchinson Lumber Co. , 106 W.Va. 142, 145 S.E. 160, 165 (1928).

See e.g. , Wellington Power Corp. v. CNA Sur. Corp. , 217 W.Va. 33, 614 S.E. 2d 680, 688 (2005) (citation omitted).

Columbia Gas cannot enforce the Lien Clause as a third-party beneficiary to the Subcontract. West Virginia law outlines a third-party beneficiary's ability to enforce a contract in West Virginia Code § 55-8-12, which states:

If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, ... such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.

The Court interpreted this statute in a related ruling, stating:

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has "repeatedly applied this statute" and "consistently given force to the ‘sole benefit’ requirement."