No. C88-1380 TEH.
[…] Baldrige, 738 F.2d at 1014-15 (emphasis added); see also Committee for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson, 540 F.2d 1141, 1148 (D.C. Cir. 1976) ("[The MMPA] was to be administered for the benefit of the protected species rather than for the benefit of commercial exploitation").
In 1988, Congress amended the MMPA to allow the incidental take of small numbers of marine mammals from a depleted stock or species during the course of commercial fishing operations. 16 U.S.C. § 1383a. This amendment, however, does not apply to the ATA permit. Id. at § 1383a(a)(2) ("The provisions of this section other than subsection(e)(6)(A) of this section shall not govern the incidental taking of marine mammals in the course of commercial yellowfin tuna fishing subject to section 1374(h)(2) of this title").