Earth Island Inst. v. Nash
[…] HUD regulations set forth “instructions and guidance to recipients of HUD assistance and other responsible entities for conducting an environmental review for a particular project or activity and for obtaining approval of a Request for Release of Funds.” 24 C.F.R. § 58.1(a). When requesting a release of funds, a grantee must certify its consent “to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under [NEPA].” 42 U.S.C. § 5304(g)(3)(D); see also 24 C.F.R. § 58.13. HUD's approval of such a certification “shall be deemed to satisfy [HUD's] responsibilities under [NEPA]” respecting the release of funds. 42 U.S.C. § 5304(g)(2); 24 C.F.R. § 58.77(a). “Persons . . . seeking redress in relation to environmental reviews covered by an approved certification shall deal with the responsible entity and not with HUD.” 24 C.F.R. § 58.77(b).

C. HUD's Environmental Review Regulations