Earth Island Inst. v. Nash
[…] Defendant HUD's NEPA duties were therefore satisfied, and summary judgment must be granted in defendant HUD's favor with respect to plaintiffs' first and second causes of action, which were brought pursuant to NEPA.

An agency is required to prepare a supplemental EIS (“SEIS”) if “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii); see also 24 C.F.R. § 58.60 (“When substantial changes are proposed in a project or when significant new circumstances or information becomes available during an environmental review, the recipient may prepare a supplemental EIS as prescribed in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9.”); 24 C.F.R. § 58.52 (stating that if the responsible entity adopts another agency's EIS, it must modify the EIS to adapt to the particular environmental conditions and circumstances if these are different than the project reviewed in the adopted EIS).