Earth Island Inst. v. Nash
[…] U.S. Forest Serv., 351 F.3d 1291, 1305 (9th Cir. 2003).

As an initial matter, the court must define what “impacts” mean in this context. CEQ regulations define “impacts” as: “changes to the human environment from the proposed action or alternatives that are reasonably foreseeable” and have a reasonably close causal relationship to the proposed action or alternatives, including those effects that occur at the same time and place as the proposed action or alternatives and may include effects that are “later in time or farther removed in distance” from the proposed action or alternatives. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.1(g).

Although plaintiffs rely on the definition of “cumulative impacts” found at 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7-which is “the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions”-this definition was repealed by way of a final rule issued July 16, 2020. See Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed.Reg. 43, 304, 43, 375 (July 16, 2020).