Earnest v. Palfinger Marine USA Inc.
[…] OCSLA grants subject matter jurisdiction to the federal courts over cases and controversies "arising out of or in connection with" any operation involving the "development" of minerals on the Outer Continental Shelf. OCSLA's primary concern is "to treat the artificial structures covered by the Act as upland islands or as federal enclaves within a landlocked State, and not as vessels, for the purposes of defining the applicable law because maritime law was deemed inapposite to these fixed structures." OCSLA's choice-of-law provision, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A), states that:

Offshore Logistics v. Tallentire, 477 U.S. 207, 217, 106 S. Ct. 2485, 91 L.Ed.2d 174 (1986).

To the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent with this Act or with other Federal laws and regulations of the Secretary now in effect or hereafter adopted, the civil and criminal laws of each adjacent State now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed are hereby declared to be the law of the United States for that portion of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, and artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon, which would be within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of the outer Continental Shelf . . . .
Under this provision, OCSLA "extends federal law to the Outer Continental Shelf and borrows adjacent state law as a gap-filler."