04-05-2023
[…] [Citations.] The credential holder must be given a reasonable opportunity to provide written information to the Committee prior to the meeting, and the Committee's staff prepares a confidential investigative report for the Committee's consideration." (Little, supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 330.)
A formal review may be held no more than six months after the commencement of the initial review. (§ 44244, subd. (b)(1).) Pertinent to this case, the Committee "has jurisdiction" to commence a formal review "upon receipt" of, among other things, a notifying statement described in section 44242.5, subdivision (b)(3). (§ 44242.5, subd. (d)(3).) The Committee thus has jurisdiction to commence a formal review upon receipt of a statement from an employer "that, as a result of an allegation of misconduct, or while an allegation of misconduct is pending," the credential holder "has been dismissed, nonreelected, suspended for more than 10 days, or placed pursuant to a final adverse employment action on unpaid administrative leave for more than 10 days, or has resigned or otherwise left employment." (§ 44242.5, subd. (b)(3)(A).) "[A] change in status due solely to unsatisfactory performance" is not, however, "a result of an allegation of misconduct." (§ 44242.5, subd. (b)(3)(C).) The employer shall provide the notifying statement to the Commission "not later than 30 days after the dismissal, nonreelection, suspension, placement on unpaid administrative leave, resignation, or departure from employment of the employee." (§ 44242.5, subd. (b)(3)(B).)
The notifying statement pursuant to section 44242.5 shall be made by the superintendent of a school district in the form of a report. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 5, § 80303, subds. (a)-(b); § 44030.5, subd. (a).)