2:20-cv-1368-RDP
[…] By enacting § 6-5-338, the Alabama Legislature intended to afford municipal peace officers the immunity enjoyed by their state counterparts. Ex parte Dixon, 55 So.3d at 1176; Sheth v. Webster, 145 F.3d 1231, 1237 (11th Cir. 1998). By its very terms, the statute extends state-agent immunity to peace officers performing discretionary functions within the line and scope of their duties. Ex parte Dixon, 55 So.3d at 1176; Moore v. Crocker, 852 So.2d 89, 90 (Ala. 2002).
Alabama Code § 6-5-338 provides that:
[e]very peace officer . . . shall at all times be deemed to be [an] officer [] of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties.
Discretionary functions have been deemed to be “those acts as to which there is no hard and fast rule as to the course of conduct that one must or must not take, and those acts requiring exercise in judgment and choice and involving what is just and proper under the circumstances.” Moore v.