No. CV 04-0833564
[…] Consequently, the plaintiff's attempt to secure the right to pre-judgment interest does not contravene the purpose of § 61-11(a). Accordingly, the pendency of the defendant's appeal does not prevent the plaintiff from securing the right to pre-judgment interest.
The court must now determine whether the plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of General Statutes § 52-192a(c) which now provides that: "[a]fter trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount. The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the offer of compromise was filed." (Emphasis added.)
Effective October 1, 2005, General Statutes § 52-192a(c) was amended to lower the interest rate from 12% to 8%.
The court has examined the record and finds that the plaintiff has recovered an amount greater than the offer of judgment.