Earley v. State
[…] Earley declined the opportunity to make a statement in allocution. The trial court sentenced Earley to serve a total of 110 years.

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in proceeding to sentencing without first sua sponte ordering a competency hearing.

[¶8] Earley contends his answers to the PSI questionnaire required the trial court to evaluate his competence before sentencing him and it was an abuse of discretion not to do so. He asks us to vacate his sentence and remand to the trial court for a competency hearing and resentencing.

[¶9] Earley cites Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1 as authority for such a hearing. That Section provides:

If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability.

I.C. § 35-36-3-1(a) (2022) (emphasis added). But Earley does not argue he was incompetent to stand trial, and this Court has previously held this statutory provision applies only to pretrial determinations of competency. See Luster v.