Earley v. City of Woodruff
[…] The appellants (Homeowners) appeal the circuit court's order dismissing their suit against the City and the Terraces. We affirm.

1. We construe Homeowners' allegations the 2005 official Woodruff Zoning Map is illegitimate as seeking a determination the 2005 zoning changes are invalid. Section 6-29-760(D) of the South Carolina Code (2004) time bars such a determination. See Mishoe v. Atl. Coast Line R. Co., 186 S.C. 402, 412, 197 S.E. 97, 101-02 (1938) (noting "[t]his court looks to the substance and not to the shadows" when evaluating issues raised to it); S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-760(D) ("No challenge to the adequacy of notice or challenge to the validity of a regulation or map, or amendment to it, whether enacted before or after the effective date of this section, may be made sixty days after the decision of the governing body if there has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or with established procedures of the governing authority or the planning commission."). Homeowners suggest the City failed to properly maintain its records, but do not allege the City failed to substantially comply with the procedures for amending the map in 2005.