No. 06-20-00038-CR
[…] App. 2018).
Nevertheless, we need not determine whether misdemeanor deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense under the State's indictment, because we find that, under the record in this case, there is no evidence that would permit a rational jury to find that, if Earle is guilty, he is guilty only of misdemeanor deadly conduct. See Cavazos, 382 S.W.3d at 384.
III. Analysis
To obtain a conviction for felony deadly conduct, the State was required to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Earle (1) knowingly (2) discharged a weapon (3) at or in the direction of Moore. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(b)(1). Misdemeanor deadly conduct requires a showing that Earle (1) recklessly (2) engaged in conduct (3) that placed Moore (4) in imminent danger (5) of serious bodily injury. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a).
"Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(c). However, this statutory presumption "is not an element of [the] offense because it is not part of the statutory definition of the crime." Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 193 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).