Civil 21-11162 (RBK/AMD)
[…] Opp'n to Trades Council Mot. at 4).
With regard to past injury, the Court finds that Earle has not alleged sufficient facts to establish that it has suffered past injury as a result of the PLAs at issue here; Plaintiffs' claim that “Camden County had been imposing project labor agreements similar to the [PLAs] on other bid invitations for many years” does not demonstrate an injury in fact. (Am. Compl. ¶ 16). To start, Plaintiffs do not explain what “similar” means in this context. This is problematic, as New Jersey law requires that PLAs be negotiated on a project-by-project basis. See N.J.S.A. 52:38-3 (“A public entity may include a project labor agreement in a public works project on a project-by-project basis ... the public entity shall either: directly negotiate in good faith a project labor agreement with one or more labor organizations; or condition the award of a contract to a construction manager upon a requirement that the construction manager negotiate in good faith a project labor agreement with one or more labor organizations.”). Further, Plaintiffs do not provide examples of any such past PLAs, nor do they identify any prior public-works project in which a PLA with these same injurious terms was implemented.