No. CV-15-01693-PHX-SMM
[…] This "snapshot" of the facts as they existed on the petition date shows that Debtor only intended to reside in the Claiborne property. As such, the Court finds that this is the only property she could legally claim a homestead exemption for.
The record shows that Debtor did not develop an intention to reside in the Sunnyvale property until after she failed to get the sale of the Claiborne property set aside. In fact, Debtor had not resided in the Sunnyvale property for more than four years, and had technically "abandoned" it as a homestead. See A.R.S. 33-1104(A)(3) ("A claimant may remove from the homestead for up to two years without an abandonment or waiver of the exemption."); In re Calderon, 507 B.R. 724, 732 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) ("this sentence also could be read in isolation to mean that, after two years living elsewhere, debtors are deemed to have automatically abandoned their homesteads.").