No. CV-15-01693-PHX-SMM
[…] When viewed in their entirety, the Arizona homestead exemption laws support this finding. Nowhere in the statutes is there express language authorizing a debtor to amend her exemption post-petition. See A.R.S. §§ 33-1101 through 33-1105. Rather, the statutes show that the legislature provided that a debtor may only claim one homestead exemption, which will persist through the remainder of the bankruptcy proceeding regardless of subsequent developments.
For example, A.R.S. § 33-1102 provides that "[i]f a person has more than one property interest to which a homestead exemption may reasonably apply, a creditor may require the person to designate which property, if any, is protected by the homestead exemption." Id. Thus, the legislature contemplated the scenario wherein a debtor had interest and could potentially claim a homestead exemption in more than one property upon filing for bankruptcy.