No. CV-15-01693-PHX-SMM
[…] Id. Thus, the legislature contemplated the scenario wherein a debtor had interest and could potentially claim a homestead exemption in more than one property upon filing for bankruptcy. In such an event, in order to avoid confusion and complications during the course of a bankruptcy proceeding, the statute provides a remedy whereby a creditor can force a debtor to elect one, and only one, exempted homestead property. The statute is silent on whether a debtor with multiple property interests can change her exemption post-petition.
Additionally, A.R.S. § 33-1101(C) provides that:
The homestead exemption, not exceeding [$150,000], automatically attaches to the person's interest in identifiable cash proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the property. The homestead exemption in identifiable cash proceeds continues for eighteen months after the date of the sale of the property or until the person establishes a new homestead with the proceeds, whichever period is shorter. Only one homestead exemption at a time may be held by a person under this section.Id. (emphasis added). Again, Arizona law addresses another likely scenario: a debtor selling her exempted homestead post-petition. The statute provides that a debtor must reinvest the proceeds in a new residence within eighteen months or risk forfeiture. Id.