No. CV-15-01693-PHX-SMM
[…] "The Arizona homestead statute is not ambiguous." First Nat'l Bank of Dona Ana Cnty. v. Boyd, 378 F.Supp. 961, 964 (D. Ariz. 1974).
The applicable Arizona homestead exemption provides that:
Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, any one of the following . . . [t]he person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.A.R.S. § 33-1101(A). "Only one homestead exemption may be held by a married couple or a single person under this section." Id. at § 33-1101(B). Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1009 provides: "A voluntary petition, list, schedule, or statement may be amended by the debtor as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed." Id. Court approval is not required to make an amendment.