In re A.R., a Minor. v. AMANDA R., Objector and Appellant. EARL E. et al., Petitioners and Respondents,
[…] (Gerlach v. K. Hovnanian's Four Seasons at Beaumont, LLC (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 303, 311-312.)
IV. Section 7851 Investigative Report
Mother further argues the investigative report failed to comply with the content requirements of former section 7851. We disagree.
A. Legal Principles
In proceedings under both section 7822 and Probate Code section 1516.5, an investigative report must be rendered to the trial court with a recommendation of the proper disposition. (Former § 7851, subd. (a); Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (b).) The report must include: "(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control. [¶] (2) A statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the proceeding. [¶] (3) A statement of the child's attitudes towards the child's parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with the parent . . .. [¶] (4) A statement that the child was informed of the child's right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child's feelings concerning attending the hearing." (Former § 7851, subd. (b)(1)-(4).) "If the age, or the physical, emotional, or other condition of the child precludes the child's meaningful response to the explanations, inquiries, and information required by subdivision (b), a description of the condition shall satisfy the requirement of that subdivision." (Former § 7851, subd. (c).) "The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court's judgment." (Former § 7851, subd. (d).) "The 'statutory purpose of the report is to inform the court of the best interests of the child.'" (In re Noreen G. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1380 (Noreen G.).)