NO. 2013 CA 0022
[…] State v. Thompson, 481 So. 2d 1060, 1061 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1985).
Eames relies upon State ex rel Glover v. State, 93-2330 (La. 9/5/95), 660 So. 2d 1189, abrogated on other grounds by State ex rel. Olivieri v. State, 00-0172 (La. 2/21/01), 779 So. 2d 735, cert denied, 533 U.S. 936, 121 S.Ct. 2566, 150 L.Ed.2d 730 (2001). The Louisiana Supreme Court explained in Glover that "Title IX of the Code of Criminal Procedure contains La.C.Cr.P. art. 351 et seq. (habeas corpus), while Title XXXI-A contains La.C.Cr.P. art. 924 et seq. (post conviction relief)." Glover, 660 So. 2d at 1195. Eames purports to bring his claim pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 362(2) which permits habeas corpus relief if "[t]he original custody was lawful, but by some act, omission, or event which has since occurred, the custody has become unlawful." All of the claims Eames relies upon to assert that his custody is now unlawful occurred during the trial. He points to no event that has occurred subsequent to his original custody. All of the claims Eames asserts are for post conviction relief, not habeas corpus relief.