Eames v. Bedor
[…] Attorney Uchida's opinions relate to the duties owed by attorneys to their clients as well as duties owed among partners.

The reliability of expert testimony in New Hampshire is governed by Rule of Evidence 702 and RSA 516:29-a. Under Rule 702, "[i]f scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." RSA 516:29-a, I provides, "[a] witness may not offer expert testimony unless the court finds: (a) [s]uch testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (b) [s]uch testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (c) [t]he witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."

The inquiry envisioned by the rules governing expert testimony is a flexible one. Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 594 (1993). "The focus . . . must be solely on principles and methodology, not on the conclusions that they generate."