Ealy v. Schell
[…] See Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517 530, 533 (1984). This constitutional tort, however, has significantly limited application. Most acutely, such a due process claim is unavailable when “adequate state post-deprivation remedies are available.” Id. at 533.

Ealy's complaint is silent as to whether adequate state post-deprivation remedies exist for the loss of his property, but the court notes that state tort law likely provides a remedy for his claim. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8542(a), (b)(2) (waiving local governmental immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property of others in the possession or control of the local agency”); see also Cruz v. SCI-SMR Dietary Servs., 566 Fed.Appx. 158, 160 (3d Cir. 2014) (nonprecedential) (noting that district court correctly dismissed Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim due to existence of state post-deprivation remedies).