CASE NO. C16-0781-JCC
[…] a. Failure to Warn
Under the WPLA, a Plaintiff can establish that a product is "not reasonably safe" due to deficiency of warning or instruction by showing that when it was manufactured, "the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the [manufacturer's] warnings or instructions inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate." Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(1)(b). Alternatively, a Plaintiff can show that inadequate warning or instruction made a product "unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer." Id. at § 7.72.030(3). Additionally, a plaintiff must show that the defendant's inadequate warnings proximately caused its injury. Id. at § 7.72.030(1). To satisfy this element, a plaintiff must offer sufficient evidence to show that the additional warning would have been heeded if given.