5:22-CV-05083-RAL
[…] The United States argues that because the cover letter to the SF95s says that the claims were for Waylon, Jaylene, and W.R.E., Jr., the claims were improperly presented. The United States notes that its liability under the FTCA is generally determined under state law. Molzof v. United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305, 112 S.Ct. 711, 116 L.Ed.2d 731 (1992) ("[T]he extent of the United States' liability under the FTCA is generally determined by reference to state law."). Then the United States posits that state law specifies that only a personal representative can make a wrongful death claim. SDCL § 21-5-5 (mandating that wrongful death actions "be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person"). Red Elk and Wilcox, however, were identified as the claimants in the SF95s, each in the capacity as "representative." Doc. 19-2 at 1, 6, 11 (Box 2).