05-30-2024
[…] To complete our analysis of the jurisdictional issue, we assume for purposes of argument that our interpretation of section 664.6 conflicts with the statutes governing dismissals generally. To the extent that such a conflict exists, we conclude the more specific provision in section 664.6, subdivision (a) defining the court’s authority takes precedence over the general statutes governing the court’s postdismissal authority. (See State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 960, 184 Cal.Rptr.3d 60, 342 P.3d 1217; see also § 1859 ["when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"].)
3. Jurisdiction Over Watts