05-30-2024
[…] (Copeland v. Baskin Robbins U.S.A. (2002) 96 Cal. App.4th 1251, 1256, fn. 3, 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 875.)
[22–25] Whether the terms of the agreement are reasonably certain depends on whether "the terms ‘provide a basis for determining the existence of a breach and for giving an appropriate remedy.’ " (Alexander v. Codemusters Group Limited (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 129, 141, 127 Cal. Rptr.2d 145 (Codenmsters); see ibid. [formation of a contract requires certainty]; see also Civ. Code, § 1598 [where object of a contract is "so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void"]; 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Contracts, § 137, pp. 177–178 [requirement of certainty].)