2:20-CV-56-SPM
[…] The Court will therefore grant the motion to seal with regard to the minor's full name but will deny it in all other respects. The Settling Parties will be given a short time in which to file a redacted version of the fee contract that includes only the minor's initials.
III. Petition for Approval of Wrongful Death Settlement
Under Missouri law, the Court must approve any settlement in a claim for damages under Missouri's wrongful death statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.080. Section 537.095 provides, in relevant part, that if multiple parties have standing to sue under the wrongful death statute, “any one or more 4 of them may compromise or settle the claim for damages with approval of any circuit court, . . . provided that the claimant or petitioner shall satisfy the court that he has diligently attempted to notify all parties having a cause of action under Section 537.080.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.095.1. In addition, “upon the approval of any settlement for which a petition or application for such approval has been filed, the court shall state the total settlement approved.