2:20-CV-56-SPM
[…] See Johnson, 2017 WL 492822, at *2; Long, 2012 WL 1985054, at *2 & n.2. The Court's assessment of what is fair and just in the settlement context should “informed not only by the actual damages allowable under § 537.090, but also by the likelihood of success if the case were to be tried, both on questions of liability and allowable damages.” Johnson, 2017 WL 492822. at *2.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.090 states, in relevant part:
In every action brought under section 537.080, the trier of the facts may give to the party or parties entitled thereto such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned, having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death, funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be brought have been deprived by reason of such death and without limiting such damages to those which would be sustained prior to attaining the age of majority by the deceased or by the person suffering any such loss. In addition, the trier of the facts may award such damages as the deceased may have suffered between the time of injury and the time of death and for the recovery of which the deceased might have maintained an action had death not ensued. The mitigating or aggravating circumstances attending the death may be considered by the trier of the facts, but damages for grief and bereavement by reason of the death shall not be recoverable.
Plaintiffs, who are represented by counsel, have negotiated a settlement with NERMC for all claims against NERMC, for the total amount of [REDACTED].