2:20-CV-56-SPM
[…] The Court next considers whether to approve the total settlement amount. Although section 537.095 requires court approval of a settlement, “does not identify a standard for ‘approval' of the 5 amount of a settlement.” Johnson v. City of Hazelwood, No. 4:14CV00286 SNLJ, 2017 WL 492822, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Feb. 7, 2017). Other courts have taken guidance from § 537.090, which directs the trier of fact to award “such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned” and which lists several factors for the trier of fact to consider.