CHARLES EAGAN APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Instead, Eagan's argument is that SORA was not applicable to him because he was not notified, at the time of judgment and sentencing, that he would be required to register. He maintains that he was only notified of the requirement just prior to his release in 2005.
We disagree that these circumstances render SORA inapplicable to Eagan. Under the current version of SORA, notification by the trial court is required only "if the court grants probation or conditional discharge or does not impose a penalty of incarceration." KRS 17.510(3). Otherwise, an incarcerated person shall be informed "by the official in charge of the place of confinement upon release." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, the notification requirement found in the original 2004 version of SORA, in effect at the time of Eagan's 2005 conviction, read as follows: