Christopher Justin Eads, Plaintiff, v. United States of America, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Doc. 24 at 3.) According to the complaint, Medina knew that Plaintiff was a convicted sex offender, and that Miller had voiced his desire to harm or kill a sex offender while in prison. (Doc. 24 at 4.) On June 12, 2018, Miller assaulted Plaintiff, breaking his nose and causing a concussion and various lacerations and contusions around Plaintiff's face and head. (Doc. 24 at 4.)
On April 27, 2021, the United States requested, pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1), that the Court substitute the United States as Defendant in place of Medina for any acts and omissions alleged to have been committed by Medina. (Doc. 50.) The Federal Tort Claims Act is the exclusive remedy “for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1). Substitution is proper where the government certifies that the employee was acting within the scope of his employment. Green v. Hall, 8 F.3d 695, 698 (9th Cir. 1993).