29421-8-III
[…] CP at 364. The trial court concluded, "In accord with RCW 4.84.330, the aforementioned (Finding of Fact #37) provision for '. . . costs, expenses and reasonable attorney fees incurred in any lawsuit arising out of or in connection with the transaction or these instructions' applies equally to and shall be paid by the defendant to the prevailing plaintiff." CP at 365.
RCW 4.84.330 partly provides:
In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
Under Washington law, an action is on a contract for purposes of a contractual attorney fees provision if the action arose out of the contract and if the contract is central to the dispute. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Wash. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 116 Wn.2d 398, 413, 804 P.2d 1263 (1991).