E.A.C. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] The family court's findings do not constitute clear error on this basis.

D. The Cabinet's provision of reasonable services

Finally, Mother maintains the order of termination should be reversed because there is insufficient evidence that the Cabinet provided reasonable services in its attempt to reunite the family.

Prior to terminating a respondent's parental rights to a child in the custody of the Cabinet, a family court must consider "whether the [C]abinet has, prior to the filing of the petition[,] made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]" KRS 625.090(3)(c). "'Reasonable efforts' means the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]" KRS 620.020(11).

The evidence revealed that very shortly after the adjudication of neglect, the Cabinet established a case plan which involved visitation and required Mother to participate in various educational programs.