Index No. 155201/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 002
[…] Discussion
There exists a strong public policy in favor of disposing of cases on their merits. See e.g., Goncalves v. Stuyvesant Dev. Assoc., 232 A.D.2d 275, 276, 648 N.Y.S.2d 441 (1st Dep't 1996). However, this policy does not relieve a party moving to vacate a default from satisfying the two pronged test of showing both (1) a reasonable excuse for the default; and (2) a meritorious defense to the action. Id.; see also, DTG Operations, Inc. v. Excel Imaging, P.C., 119 A.D.3d 410, 990 N.Y.S.2d 8 (1st Dep't 2014). CPLR § 3012(d) provides that "upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Ardel Constr. & Design Grp., Corp. v. VBG 990 AOA LLC, 77 Misc.3d 1219(A) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2023). Furthermore, to successfully oppose a CPLR §3215(a) motion for default judgment, here the defendants must show a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense.