E. Vernon Heights Ass'n v. Brewster
[…] Even still, "[a] failure to file a resistance to a motion for summary judgment . . . is fatal only if the movant has sustained its burden of proof." In re Eickman's Est., 291 N.W.2d 308, 312 (Iowa 1980).

Brewster never filed a resistance to the Association's motion for summary judgment. The district court relied on the record, which shows that the Declaration of Condominium established the garages as limited common elements and restricted their transfer. The condominium was also established under the Iowa Code chapter 499B, which includes sections governing common elements. Iowa Code § 499B.7 (2023). This section states:

Any conveyance, encumbrance, lien, alienation, or devise of an apartment under a horizontal property regime by any instrument which describes the land and apartment as set forth in section 499B.4 shall also convey, encumber, alienate, devise, or be a lien upon the fractional or percentage interest appurtenant to each such apartment under section 499B.4, subsection 6, to the general common elements, and the respective share or percentage interest to limited common elements where applicable, whether such general common elements or limited common elements are described as in section 499B.4, subsections 4 and 5, by general reference only, or not at all.

Brewster presented no evidence to create a question of fact here. See Bitner v. Ottumwa Cmty. Sch.