No. 1940 C.D. 2011
[…] The District additionally informed Employee that she had violated Section K of the Handbook, which requires the Reporting of Accidents, but later dropped this allegation, conceding there was no failure on Employee's part to report the incident. On November 10, 2009, Employee challenged the traffic citation before a magisterial district judge and was found guilty. Employee appealed the traffic violation to the trial court and, on June 23, 2010, the trial court found Employee guilty of the traffic offense of failure to yield in violation of Section 3322 of the Vehicle Code. (Award at 3-4, 10-11, R.R. at a80-a81, a87-a88.)
Section 3322 of the Vehicle Code provides:
Vehicle turning left. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn left within an intersection or into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is so close as to constitute a hazard.75 Pa. C.S. § 3322.
Section W of the Handbook, titled Fines and Citations, provides as follows:
If you are cited or fined for any reason within the scope of your job, i.e., spot inspections, YOU are responsible for paying them.