No. 695 2014
[…] The statute provides that “[a] deed concerning lands or tenements shall have priority from the time it is recorded in the proper office without respect to the time that it was signed, sealed and delivered.” The Superior Court, in affirming the decision of the Court of Common Pleas on remand, agreed that the plain meaning of § 153, taken together with the plain meaning of Delaware's other recording statutes, “strongly evidences a legislative intent to prevent any exception to the race recording rule.” The Court of Common Pleas placed particular emphasis on 25 Del. C. § 2106, which reads as follows:
E. Sav. Bank, 55 A.3d at 349.
25 Del. C. § 153.
E. Sav. Bank, 2014 WL 3827496, at *4.
[a] mortgage, or a conveyance in the nature of a mortgage, of lands or tenements shall have priority according to the time of recording it in the proper office, without respect to the time of its being sealed and delivered, and shall be a lien from the time of recording it and not before.
25 Del. C. § 2106 (emphasis added).
According to the Court of Common Pleas, the phrase “and not before,” shows “the statute was crafted specifically to rebut claims like Defendant's which seek to advance the priority of their mortgage to a time prior to its recording.”