570690/17
[…] LLC v. Falic, 117 A.D.3d 434, 985 N.Y.S.2d 489 [2014], lv dismissed 24 N.Y.3d 938, 993 N.Y.S.2d 549, 17 N.E.3d 1148 [2014] ). Even assuming respondent-undertenant had standing to assert a statute of limitations defense to the holdover petition (cf. Island Ventures v. Cohen , 90 A.D.2d 514, 454 N.Y.S.2d 1020 [1982]; see also 54 Featherco v. Correa , NYLJ, July 30, 1997, at 21, col. 1, [App. Term., 1st Dept. 1997], affd 251 A.D.2d 23, 673 N.Y.S.2d 658 [1988] ), the relied upon one-year statute of limitations contained in CPLR 215(4) is inapplicable. CPLR 215(4) provides for a one-year statute of limitations for:
"an action to enforce a penalty or forfeiture created by statute and given wholly or partly to any person who will prosecute; if the action is not commenced within the year by a private person, it may be commenced on behalf of the state, within three years after the commission of the offense, by the attorney-general or the district attorney of the county where the offense was committed..."