E. Liberty Dev. v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Roth Cash Register, 868 A.2d at 1225-26.

Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1903, provides:

(a) Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning or are defined in this part, shall be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.
(b) General words shall be construed to take their meanings and be restricted by preceding particular words.

Section 1922 of the SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922, further provides, with added emphasis:

In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used:
(1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.
(2) That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.
(3) That the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth.
(4) That when a court of last resort has construed the language used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent statutes on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.
(5) That the General Assembly intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest.

When Rule 1311 is read in its entirety, the word "acts" can only mean that the trial court must dispose of the application to certify.