E. Haven Bd. of Police v. E. Haven
[…] This contention is grounded in the argument that the proper remedy for an objection to the seating of a public officer is an action in quo warranto pursuant to General Statutes § 52-491. A quo warranto action unseats an illegal public office holder and declares the position vacant, Beccia v. Waterbury, 185 Conn. 445, 456-57 (1981), and our Supreme Court has long held that police officers qualify as public officers for purposes of this statute. Bartlett v. Rockville, 150 Conn. 428, 430 190 A.2d 690 (1963).

General Statutes § 52-491 provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law."