03-06-2012
[…] --------
In denying appellant relief, the trial court correctly explained that under the Act, appellant's primary remedy for challenging the certification review process was the petition for habeas corpus pursuant to section 5275 -- a petition which appellant filed but chose not to proceed with on the merits in light of his release from the facility on the day scheduled for the hearing. The statutory scheme plainly sets forth the habeas petition procedure as the means by which an individual may challenge the "probable cause" determination or certification review hearing. Section 5256.7 provides that upon conclusion of the certification review hearing in which it is determined that an additional 14 days of commitment is warranted, the detained individual shall be given notice of the certification decision and "his or her rights to file a request for release and to have a hearing on the request before the superior court as set forth in Article 5 (commencing with Section 5275)."
Further, in ruling on a habeas petition, the court is expressly authorized to assess the validity of the basis for continued detention.