03-06-2012
[…] Section 5256.7 provides that upon conclusion of the certification review hearing in which it is determined that an additional 14 days of commitment is warranted, the detained individual shall be given notice of the certification decision and "his or her rights to file a request for release and to have a hearing on the request before the superior court as set forth in Article 5 (commencing with Section 5275)."
Further, in ruling on a habeas petition, the court is expressly authorized to assess the validity of the basis for continued detention. Section 5276 provides, in pertinent part, that: "If the court finds, (a) that the person requesting release is not, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, . . . he or she shall be released immediately." However, appellant chose to forego attendance at the hearing, failing to appear to request any substantive orders from the court on his petition.
Moreover, appellant has another statutory remedy afforded by section 8103 to address his alleged harm.