No. 80-5443.
[…] Based on the pleadings and a stipulation of facts, the district court granted the county's motion for summary judgment. The court reasoned that the county's retirement policy is exempt from the prohibitions of ADEA and that age is a bona fide occupational qualification for correction officers.
Section 4(a)(1) (provides) that:
(a) It shall be unlawful for an employer —
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.
29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1).
Section 4(e) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to print or publish, or cause to be printed or published, any notice or advertisement relating to employment by such an employer . . . indicating any preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based on age.
29 U.S.C. § 623(e).
An ADEA claim necessarily includes a FLSA claim. 29 U.S.C. § 626(b).
The EEOC claims on appeal that: 1) an evidentiary hearing is necessary before a court may find a that age is a bona fide occupational qualification for correction officers; 2) section 4(f)(2)'s retirement plan exemption is inapplicable; and 3) the county's job announcement for the position violates the ADEA, absent proof that age is a bona fide occupational qualification.
II [8] ADEA's EXCEPTIONS
Where, as here, it is undisputed that an employee was terminated solely because of age, the burden shifts to the employer to prove that the termination falls within one of the exceptions to the ADEA's prohibitions. Douglas v. Anderson, 656 F.2d 528, 531 (9th Cir. 1981); Sutton v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 646 F.2d 407, 411 (9th Cir. 1981). The employer must show either that age is a bona fide occupational qualification (BFOQ) reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or that the termination was in compliance with the terms of a bona fide seniority plan.
Sections 4(f)(1) and (2) provide that:
It shall not be unlawful for an employer, employment agency, or labor organization —
(1) to take any action otherwise prohibited under subsections (a), (b), (c), or (e) of this section where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age; [or]