Index No. 161032/2022 Motion Seq. No. 014
[…] Plaintiff's request is denied the court (N. Bannon, J.S.C.) previously rendered a default judgment against Tiffany Lawrence, and if Tiffany Lawrence wishes to participate in this action, then she must first move to vacate the default judgment (see generally CPLR § 5015[a]; 979 Second Ave. LLC v Chao, 227 A.D.3d 436 [1st Dept 2024]). Therefore, plaintiff's request for discovery and/or monetary sanctions against Tiffany Lawrence is not appropriate at this time.
Steven Lawrence
Discovery Sanctions
CPLR § 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." The court may prohibit the disobeying party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses, from producing evidence, or from using certain witnesses; resolve issues in favor of the moving party; strike pleadings; stay the proceeding until the order is obeyed; or render a judgment by