No. 959 C.D. 2013
[…] Further, we are not persuaded by the fact that each building houses only three residents. A review of the record reveals that all of the personal care services were provided in a single building. Thus, we conclude that the BHA did not err in determining that ECAL IV and V were being operated as a personal care facility.
Next, Petitioners argue that the BHA erred in ordering Miga to cease and desist operating a personal care home and in imposing the fine against him. Again, we disagree.
With respect to penalties, section 1086(e) of the Code provides that:
Added by the Act of December 21, 1988, P.L. 1883, as amended, 62 P.S. §1086(e).
A personal care home or assisted living residence found to be operating without a license shall be assessed a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500). If, after fourteen days, a provider cited for operating without a license fails to file an application for a license, the department shall assess an additional twenty dollars ($20) for each resident for each
day in which the home or residence fails to make such application.62 P.S. §1086(e).
The Department's regulations essentially mirror this section of the Code, stating as follows:
If a home is found to be operating without a license, a penalty of $500 will be assessed. After 14 days, if the home operator cited for operating without a license fails to file an application for a license, the Department will assess an additional $20 for each resident for each day during which the home operator fails to apply.
Petitioners argue that, by sending the cease and desist letter to Miga and imposing the fine against him in his individual capacity, the BHA inappropriately pierced the corporate veil. We cannot agree.