E Coast Invs. v. Delia
[…] This appeal followed.

Standard of Review

The standard of review on issues involving the interpretation of statutes is de novo. Sommers v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 49 Fla.L.Weekly D518 (Fla. 3d DCA Mar. 6, 2024) (citing Velez v. Miami-Dade Cnty. Police Dep't, 934 So.2d 1162, 1164 (Fla. 2006)).

Analysis

Section 197.562 provides:

Any person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any tax deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the deed. If a demand for possession is refused, the purchaser may apply to the circuit court for a writ of assistance upon 5 days' notice directed to the person refusing to deliver possession. Upon service of the responsive pleadings, if any, the matter shall proceed as in chancery cases. If the court finds for the applicant, an order shall be issued by the court directing the sheriff to put the grantee in possession of the lands.
§ 197.562, Fla. Stat. (2022).

Pursuant to the plain language of section 197.562, a tax deed recipient may petition the trial court for a writ after providing notice to the party in possession. § 197.562, Fla. Stat.