NO. 03-17-00816-CV
[…] C.C. had previously been adjudicated to be the father of two of the children (T.L.H.-C., and T.H.-C.), and his parental rights to all three children were terminated by the same order that terminated E.A.H.'s rights. The order likewise terminated the parent-child relationship, "if any exists," between the third child, A.H., and a second male, L.H., with whom E.A.H. had borne another child not at issue in this proceeding. Neither C.C. nor L.H. has appealed.
The United Keetowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma and the North Carolina-based Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
See 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(b)-(e) (corresponding notice specifications).
See id. § 23.108(b) ("The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a biological parent is a member, is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe, except as otherwise provided by Federal or Tribal law. The State court may not substitute its own determination regarding a child's membership in a Tribe, a child's eligibility for membership in a Tribe, or a parent's membership in a Tribe.").