No. 02CA0569.
[…] The trial court found that the Wagners must refund to E-470 the difference between the amount deposited into the registry and the amount awarded, as well as interest on the refunded amount. Only the award of prejudgment interest is the subject of this cross-appeal.
I. Attorney Fees
E-470 contends the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to the Wagners. We disagree, and conclude that the trial court properly applied the pertinent statute to the circumstances presented by E-470's seeking condemnation of a smaller parcel of property in its amended petition than it had originally sought.
Section 43-4-506(1)(h)(II)(B), C.R.S. 2002, provides in pertinent part, "the court shall award the owner . . . reasonable attorney fees and the reasonable costs of litigation incurred by such owner where the award by the court . . . equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action."