1:23-cv-11038
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaint incorrectly cites “7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(i) and (iii),” ECF No. 1 at PageID.39, but those sub-sections do not exist. See 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a).
The CEA “authorizes civil suits against those who defraud, cheat, or deceive another person, or who manipulate prices or use manipulative or deceptive devices in connection with the sale of commodities.” LJM Partners, Ltd. v. Barclays Cap. Inc., No. 19 CV 368, 2023 WL 6311471, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 28, 2023) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 6b). Specifically, Section 4b of CEA provides that it is unlawful for futures contract parties to:
(A) cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud the other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered . . . any false record; [or]
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive the other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any order or contract or the disposition or execution of any order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed, with respect to any order or contract for . . . the other person[.]7 U.S.C. § 6b(a).
As a claim involving “fraud or mistake,” a party alleging a fraudulent and misleading contract in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a) must state such claim “with particularity.” FED. R. CIV. P. 9(b).